?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 August 2006 @ 04:57 pm
Naruto Fic: Break In The Routine (Kakashi/Gai) - Link to all chapters  
Yet another effort to tidy up my memories/fics. Sorry to spam people's friends lists, I'll try not to do these more than once a day, but I'd like to get my LJ into some kind of order.

Title: Break in the Routine
Pairing: KakashiGai
Rating: PG15
Status: Complete



Break in the Routine 1/4

Break in the Routine 2/4

Break in the Routine 3/4

Break in the Routine 4/4

Epilogue

 
 
 
zenwaltzofthemoon on August 26th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
Don't feel bad! This is actually much appreciated. The obsessive organizer in me worships you. ^_^

Thanks again!~
(Deleted comment)
Dark: Stop angsting!darksideofstorm on August 27th, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
I now have a tag in my memories simply titled 'maldoror_gw fics'. Thank you for this =)
Maldorormaldoror_gw on August 27th, 2006 12:41 am (UTC)
Lol, you're welcome ^_^
(Anonymous) on August 27th, 2006 03:50 am (UTC)
you can prevent spamming friendslists by checking the 'backdate' option on the update page (near the select icon bit). that way, your post will appear on your own journal page, but not on your flist page. just thought you might like to know that. ^_^;
crazyforkakashi on August 27th, 2006 01:42 am (UTC)
Pleas organize some more
Sexy Space Explorer: squeewunder on August 27th, 2006 04:25 am (UTC)
♥ The inner, very repressed organized person inside my head is rejoicing.
Nobody puts Qem in a corner.qem_chibati on August 27th, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
Hee! Well I'd never read this story before, so I'm definetly glad for it.

I really enjoyed this. =D

It was interesting seeing Kakashi's thoughts and the way that he looked out for Gai.
__tk__ on August 27th, 2006 02:51 pm (UTC)
:)
:),

This has little to nothing to do with your post, but I was watching Naruto last night (second night of the Gaara/Lee fight) and I can totally see Lee/Neiji involved in this really skewed relationship with Lee always trying to win his approval/love. Then the new "softer" Gaara comes back to town and is not impressed by this state of affairs.

All of Lee's friends don't really approve of the whole Lee/Neiji Relationship of Doom, but they are absolutely certain that anything Lee/Gaara can only lead to dead bodies and broken limbs. And taking that into consideration, they encourage Lee to take some time to himself. Of course, he doesn't and there is drama, and fighting, and Gai/Kakashi parallels, and Neiji realizing what he's lost, and territorial Gaara who doesn't quite understand why he isn't supposed to go to other Hidden Villages and break up people's pseudo happy relationships.

All in all, it was a great daydream and I thought that I would share it.
Maldorormaldoror_gw on August 27th, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
Re: :)
That might be the seedling of a good fic! Though Neji's character would need careful handling, not to make him too much of a stereotypical bastard, more just unable to connect to someone he sees caught up in his fate as a failure. Neji is a really tough character to write IC, once you get away from the Chuunin exam mindframe and try to put him in a relationship. I love the character, but I've never had the guts to write him in a central role ^^;
__tk__ on August 27th, 2006 09:08 pm (UTC)
Re: :)
:),

Well, here's to hoping you find the guts to explore his character. You were actually the one to put Lee/Neiji ideas into my head with DR. I was like...yeah, I can see Lee having a crush on Neiji when they were younger.
devenyvajel on July 17th, 2008 10:45 am (UTC)
After owning neji, naruto can back up lee and together they can pwn sasuke. Rubbereruben AM Not in this fight:p Pff, I'm sick and tired of all the genius sissies.
lutherhollen on October 17th, 2008 07:16 am (UTC)
: a) hinata is a failure, she cant do nothing, like you cant make itachi be seen as a normal uchiwa, you cant see hinata, neji on the other hand, though "a genius" is much more "normal" genius, he can use the normal jutsus, but they were just self taught and at a young age, its a standart jutsus (its actully just attacking very fast o.
radical_archerradical_archer on August 27th, 2006 06:05 pm (UTC)
Don't feel sorry!
I loved this on aff.net, but if you're reposting all your work to your LJ, I for one am not going to complain at all!

And when I said I loved this fic, I meant it! The characterizations are spot-on, and the way you go into how Kakashi thinks is perfection. I'm sure I gave you a review of this fic when aff.net actually worked, but I'm kinda on way too much Cherry Coke right now, and I'm babbling.

WEEEE! ^_~

Anyway, just keep posting, and all your fans will keep commenting. ^_^
hercathercat on August 27th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
Wow, it's great to see this reposted, I had a lot of fun reading it again. You have such a great turn of phrase, I always enjoy reading your work.

Thanks for replying to my email, you've prompted the nitpicker in me to go through this story again.

Break in the routine
part 1

t was their opinion that if that was the worse character defect Anko had picked up from her
t was their opinion that if that was the worst character defect Anko had picked up from her


Part 2
Shizune with a bunch of misfile reports.
Shizune with a bunch of misfiled reports.

That was unexpected. Thought it shouldn't have been. G
That was unexpected. Though it shouldn't have been. G

Part 3
He could faster than most.
He could move faster than most.


A finger force his painful, blistered lips open and roughly cleared the gunk
A finger forced his painful, blistered lips open and roughly cleared the gunk



. Do you job, young kunoichi! Our fighting forces rely on you!"
. Do your job, young kunoichi! Our fighting forces rely on you!"
Maldorormaldoror_gw on August 28th, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
Yikes! Thanks! *runs off to fix*

I actually remember spotting one of those - the misfile one, I think - and thinking I had to come back to get it, but forgot :P And man, I'm gonna get the definitions of worse/worst tattooed across my knuckles. Well, I would, except that sounds painful...
hercathercat on August 28th, 2006 02:40 pm (UTC)
No problemo, I'm actually doing the same for DR and kindred, but it's taking longer 'cause I keep getting distracted by the pretty words...

Do you have an email I can send the file to? Or I can just post it as a comment again.

hercat@hotmail.com
Maldorormaldoror_gw on August 28th, 2006 11:48 pm (UTC)
They'll both need it :P I brushed up DR myself a little while ago, because there were a few awkward moments in the text, but I bet I missed some spelling clunkers ^^; I was mainly on the lookout for rogue exclamation marks, ellipses and paragraph breaks, as well as bad sentence structure...Send any spelling errors you find to jenn_ange@yahoo.ca, and I'll fix them asap ^_^ Thanks!
Mainframe: Gaara Mousenight_shifts on August 27th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC)
Cool, much appreciated. This was one of my all time fav fic's. Probably because:

1. It's Gai x Kakashi,
2. It's brilliantly written,
3. It's Gai x Kakashi,
4. I've not read anyone's work who captures the characters personalities so well. (Gai is bloody hard to peg down)
5. It's Gai x Kakashi
6. Kakashi's concern for Gai and it's consequences was too cool for words. XD
7. It's Gai x Kakashi
8. Gai's attitude, and the tiny glimpse' you gave us of the serious man who strives to be the best, and is embarrassed by his poor first time/performance...yet doesn't see anything embarrassing about challenging Kakashi in that area was very amusing.
9. It's Gai x Kakashi
10. Everyone else’s reactions to the news that Gai and Kakashi are a couple. Brilliant!
10a. It's Gai x Kakashi

^___^

Just wondered. I know your on a much deserved break ^_^, but I really love this pairing (my love for your Lee/Gaara fic's goes without saying) and 'Descent' was a pleasure to read...repeatedly and very often. Would you consider writing more on this pairing, or any follow-on's from 'Descent' and/or 'A Break in the Routine'?

Jen

x
Maldorormaldoror_gw on August 28th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
Now, this might be a long shot, but something tells me you like GaiKakashi fics.

I'd like to write this pairing again; it's one that makes a lot of sense, and the characters are interesting (but man, they're both hard to write). We'll see what my inspiration serves me up next!
Mainframe: Something to tell me?night_shifts on August 28th, 2006 07:18 pm (UTC)
^^ Love Gai/Kak.

Yeah, they're real hard to pin down, but you manage it perfectly. Glad they're not off your raidar, I'm happy. Thanks again!

Jen

x
mist_stalkermist_stalker on August 28th, 2006 02:27 pm (UTC)
spam away dear, I love reading and rereading your fics. And who knows, maybe one will come up that I haven't read yet.
(Deleted comment)
bandit_wraith on September 1st, 2006 08:00 pm (UTC)
XD it's okay, it reminded me to re-read it again. -heart-
aquitaineq on September 5th, 2006 03:40 am (UTC)
I just wanted to say how much I love your work! I've read a bunch of them, and I just wanted to say that I really hope you write a sequel to "Something in the Water" It can be hard to tell if someone has or not, I read a bunch of your stories on the Hidden Village Naruto fanfic archive. Haven't read them all yet, I'm trying to save some for later hehe.
sqkiwibirdsqkiwibird on September 10th, 2006 06:35 am (UTC)
Gundam Wing fanart
Hi. *wave*

I know you've more or less left the Gundam Wing fandom already, but my sisters and I were late to join the fandom and only recently found your fics, which are awesome by the way. Anyway, my sister Robin drew me some Freeport fanart for my birthday, and, since Freeport is your fic, I was wondering whether you'd like a copy of the fanart. :) Let me know.

-Kiwi Bird
Maldorormaldoror_gw on September 10th, 2006 05:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Gundam Wing fanart
Oooh, link me please ^_^ Or it might be easier to mail a copy to jenn_ange@yahoo.ca. I'm curious to see it!
shayheyredshayheyred on September 10th, 2006 04:16 pm (UTC)
I'm delighted to say I've just friended you -- I was shown the link to Hunter's Moon, and that pretty much sealed the deal. And now back to your regularly scheduled comments...
Maldorormaldoror_gw on September 10th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
Lol, welcome aboard ^_^
(Deleted comment)
Maldorormaldoror_gw on April 2nd, 2007 12:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks ^_^ Yeah, Gai/Kakashi is both fairly conceivable within canon...and also totally crack ^^;

DR should be in my memories as well, with a link to all chapters.
bgreenwivybgreenwivy on April 2nd, 2011 08:52 am (UTC)
This was cute and funny.